Marks Scheme for various subjects

 

English - 50 marks (for all groups)

Optionals - 30 marks for each subject.

MPC:  Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry

BPC:   Biology,        Physics,  Chemistry

MAE:  Mathematics, Economics, Civics & Geography

CAE: General Maths, Economics, Civics & Geography

 

4th Subject  instead of Language (Optional)

(Biology  /  Computer Science)

(Mathematics  /  Informatics)

(Business Studies  /  Computer Science)

(Mathematics  /  Informatics)

(Informatics for Boys Only)

 

ENGLISH

  1. A creative piece of writing in about 150 words.
  2. Comprehension of an extract, a poem or a piece of prose.
  3. Identifying common errors.
  4. Ability to write a report or a letter.
  5. Familiarity with the following grammar items.
    1. Tenses.
    2. Use of prepositions.
    3. Active and Passive form of verbs.
    4. Spelling.
    5. Direct - Indirect speech.

 

OPTIONALS

All questions are objective type.

Books to be followed: IX and X NCERT.

 

MATHEMATICS

  1. Algebra: - Real numbers, polynomials, Linear equations in 2 Variables, H.C.F & L.C.M of Polynomials, Rational Expressions, Quadratic equations, Arithmetic progression.
  2. Geometry: - Similarity of triangles, Circles & tangents to circles.
  3. Trigonometry: - Identities, Ratios of complimentary Angles, Heights & Distances.
  4. Mensuration: - Areas & Volumes.
  5. Statistics: - Mean, Median & Mode; Probability.
  6. Co-ordinate Geometry: - Distance between two points, Section formula.

 

BIOLOGY

  1. Cell Structure and Function: Brief account of structure and function of Chromosomes, genes, DNA and cell organelles. Plant and animal tissues - their location structure and function.
  2. Life Process I: Plant nutrition, respiration and photosynthesis in plants and factors effecting them. Asexual and sexual reproduction in plants, Plant growth regulators.
  3. Life Process II: Respiration in fish, frog, cockroach and humans. Digestion, circulation, osmoregulation, chemical and nervous coordination in humans.
  4. Diversity in the Living World: Classification and gross features of plant and animal groups with examples.
  5. Health and Disease: Definition of health, communicable and non communicable diseases: causes, spread, symptoms, control and preventive measures.
  6. Man and Environment: Pollution of air, water and soil and their conservation. Natural resources and their types, biogeochemical cycles, food chain and food web, greenhouse gases and global warming.

 

PHYSICS

Scalars and Vectors, Equations of Motion, Newton’s laws of Motion, Work, Power and Energy, Gravitation, Coulombs law, Heat - Expansion of liquids and solids, Specific heat, temperature and its
measurement, Wave motion - frequency, wavelength and velocity, Lens and Mirror equations.
Defects of human eye, Current electricity - Ohms law, resistors in series and parallel, Magnetic effects of currents and electromagnetic induction – Fleming’s Rules, Universe – solar systems and star
evolution, Nuclear fission and fusion, Solar energy.

 

CHEMISTRY

  1. Atomic Structure: Elementary atomic theories by Dalton, Rutherford, Bohr etc.; Laws of chemical combinations; valencies, predicting formula-molecular and empirical; Bonding between atoms-ionic and covalent compounds and their properties.
  2. Matter: types of matter like elements, compounds, mixtures, colloids, solutions etc.- their properties, separation techniques, preparation; States of matter.
  3. Mole concept; ways of expressing concentrations of solutions such as molarity, mole fraction, percentage etc..
  4. Physical and chemical changes; types of chemical reactions; writing reactions.
  5. Classification of elements – Periodicity, periodic law; periods and groups; gradation in properties along periods and groups.
  6. Energy- types of fuels; kindling temp.; characteristics of fuels; calorific value.
  7. Carbon and its compounds- preparation, naming and properties of hydrocarbons, naming, petroleum products.
  8. Metals and non-metals-metallurgy; uses of metals and alloys; distinction between metals and non-metals.

 

GENERAL MATHS

  1. Algebra: - Linear equations in 2 Variables, Polynomials, Quadratic equations, A.P.
  2. Trigonometry: - Identities, Ratios of complimentary Angles, Heights & Distances.
  3. Mensuration: - Areas & Volumes.
  4. Statistics: - Mean, Median & Mode; Probability.
  5. Co-ordinate Geometry: - Distance between two points, Section formula.
  6. Similar Triangles and Circles.

 

ECONOMICS

  1. Factors of production: land, labour, capital and organization; Human capital: Importance of Education and health; Unemployment and its types; Poverty; Food security: Fair Price shops.
  2. National Income and PCI; Sectors in the Economy: Primary, secondary and tertiary-organized and unorganized-public and private; Credit: Formal and Informal sources; Modern forms of money; Globalization: MNCs and their role; Consumer Rights: COPRA, Consumer forums, Consumer courts.
  3. The making of a global world: Pre-modern world-silk routes; Colonialism; Indentured labour migration; Global trade in the 20th Century. Industrialisation: Proto-industrialisation; coming up of factories; Industrialisation in India.

 

CIVICS AND GEOGRAPHY

  1. Democracy- Constitution – Institutions of Parliamentary democracy – Election – Rights.
  2. Power sharing in democracy – Competition and contest - Challenges
  3. Land and people: India – Climate – Drainage – Natural Vegetation and Wild Life – Population
  4. Resources and their utilization – Natural Resources – Agriculture – Water Resources – Minerals – Power – Manufacturing – Transport – Communication
  5. and Trade.

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATICS

  1. Computer Fundamentals, History of computers
  2. Binary number system
  3. MS word, Excel
  4. Mental ability, mathematical reasoning and aptitude test.